Revision 1114970083 of "Iñupiaq language" on enwiki

{{Short description|Group of dialects of the Inuit language}}
{{Infobox language
| name             = Iñupiaq
| nativename       = Uqautchiq Iñupiatun, Uqałiq Iñupiatun, Qaġnuziq Inupiaqtun
| states           = [[United States]], formerly [[Russia]]; [[Northwest Territories]] of [[Canada]]
| region           = [[Alaska]]; formerly [[Big Diomede Island]]
| ethnicity        = 20,709 [[Iñupiat]] (2015)
| speakers         = 2,144, 7% of ethnic population
| date             = 2007
| ref              = <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.uaf.edu/anlc/languages/pop.php|title=Population and Speaker Statistics|publisher=Alaska Native Language Center|website=www.uaf.edu/anlc/|language=en-US|access-date=2019-07-03}}</ref>
| familycolor      = Eskimo-Aleut
| fam2             = [[Eskimo languages|Eskimo]]
| fam3             = [[Inuit languages|Inuit]]
| script           = [[Latin script|Latin]] (Iñupiaq alphabet)<br>[[Iñupiaq Braille]]
| nation           = [[Alaska]],<ref>{{Cite web | url=https://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-way/2014/04/21/305688602/alaska-oks-bill-making-native-languages-official |title = Alaska OKs Bill Making Native Languages Official|website = NPR|date = 21 April 2014|last1 = Chappell|first1 = Bill}}</ref> [[Northwest Territories]] (as [[Inuvialuktun]], [[Uummarmiutun]] dialect)
| iso1             = ik
| iso2             = ipk
| iso3             = ipk
| lc1              = esi
| ld1              = North Alaskan Iñupiatun
| lc2              = esk
| ld2              = Northwest Alaska Iñupiatun
| map              = Iñupiaq Dialects.jpg
| mapcaption       = 
| notice           = IPA
| glotto           = inup1234
| glottorefname    = Alaskan Inupiaq
| mapsize          = 300 px
| map2             = Iñupiaq language map.svg
| mapcaption2      = Inupiaq dialects and speech communities
}}

'''Iñupiaq''' {{IPAc-en|ɪ|ˈ|n|uː|p|i|æ|k}} Iñupiaq : {{IPA|/iɲupiaq/}}, '''Inupiaq''', '''Iñupiat''' {{IPAc-en|ɪ|ˈ|n|uː|p|i|æ|t}}, '''Inupiat''', '''Iñupiatun''' or '''Alaskan Inuit''' is an [[Inuit language]], or perhaps languages, spoken by the [[Iñupiat|Iñupiat people]] in northern and northwestern [[Alaska]], as well as a small adjacent part of the [[Northwest Territories]] of Canada. The Iñupiat language is a member of the [[Eskimo–Aleut languages|Inuit-Yupik-Unangax language family]], and is closely related to, but not mutually intelligible with, other Inuit languages of Canada and Greenland. There are roughly 2,000 speakers.<ref>{{Cite web |url=http://uaf.edu/anlc/languages/stats/ |title=Populations and Speakers &#124; Alaska Native Language Center |access-date=2016-08-11 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170428234536/http://uaf.edu/anlc/languages/stats/ |archive-date=2017-04-28 |url-status=dead }}</ref>  Iñupiaq is considered to be a threatened language, with most speakers at or above the age of 40.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.ethnologue.com/language/esi|title=Inupiatun, North Alaskan|website=Ethnologue}}</ref> Iñupiaq is an official language of the State of Alaska, along with several other indigenous languages.<ref name=":0">{{Cite news|url=https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-alaska-languages-idUSKCN0ID00E20141024|title=Alaska's indigenous languages now official along with English|date=2016-10-24|newspaper=Reuters|access-date=2017-02-19}}</ref>

The major varieties of the Iñupiaq language are the [[Alaska North Slope|North Slope]] Iñupiaq and [[Seward Peninsula]] Iñupiaq dialects.

The Iñupiaq language has been in decline since contact with [[English language|English]] in the late 19th century. American territorial acquisition and the legacy of [[American Indian boarding schools|boarding schools]] have created a situation today where a small minority of Iñupiat speak the Iñupiaq language. There is, however, revitalization work underway today in several communities.

[[File:Diagram of the Inuit-Yupik-Unangan language family.png|thumb|Diagram of the Inuit-Yupik-Unangan language family<ref name="lt4all">The Inuit-Yupik-Unangam Tunuu languages constitute the northernmost language family in the Western Hemisphere. Unangam Tunuu is indigenous to far southwest Alaska and the Aleutian Islands; the remaining languages constitute the Inuit-Yupik language family. The eastern branch of the Inuit-Yupik family, the Inuit languages, represent a dialect continuum indigenous to the Arctic and near-Arctic coast of North America, encompassing Greenland and the north coast of Canada and Alaska. The western branch of the family, the Yupik languages, are indigenous to western Alaska and the Bering Strait region, including St. Lawrence Island, Alaska and the Chukotka Peninsula of Russia. The Inuit-Yupik-Unganam Tunuu language family is notable as the only language family in the world indigenous to both North America and Asia. ... The Inuit-Yupik language family [was] historically been called the Eskimo language family. Schwartz, Lane. Dec 2019. [https://lt4all.elra.info/media/papers/O8/141.pdf Language Shift, Language Technology, and Language Revitalization]. Proceedings of the International Conference Language Technologies for All (LT4All):
Enabling Linguistic Diversity and Multilingualism Worldwide.</ref>]]

== History ==
The Iñupiaq language is a member of the [[Eskimo–Aleut languages|Inuit-Yupik-Unangan language family]] and has been spoken in the northern regions of Alaska for as long as 5,000 years. Between 1,000 and 800 years ago, Inuit migrated east from Alaska to Canada and [[Greenland]], eventually occupying the entire Arctic coast and much of the surrounding inland areas. The Iñupiaq dialects are the most conservative forms of the Inuit language, with less linguistic change than the other Inuit languages.{{Citation needed|date=September 2022}}

In the mid to late 19th century, Russian, British, and American colonists made contact with Iñupiat people. In 1885, the American territorial government appointed [[Sheldon Jackson|Rev. Sheldon Jackson]] as General Agent of Education.<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.alaskool.org/native_ed/articles/s_haycox/sheldon_jackson.htm|title=Sheldon Jackson in Historical Perspective|website=www.alaskool.org|access-date=2016-08-11}}</ref> Under his administration, Iñupiat people (and all Alaska Natives) were educated in English-only environments, forbidding the use of Iñupiaq and other indigenous languages of Alaska. After decades of English-only education, with strict punishment if heard speaking Iñupiaq, after the 1970s, most Iñupiat did not pass the Iñupiaq language on to their children, for fear of them being punished for speaking their language.

In 1972, the [[Alaska Legislature]] passed legislation mandating that if "a [school is attended] by at least 15 pupils whose primary language is other than English, [then the school] shall have at least one teacher who is fluent in the native language".<ref>Krauss, Michael E. 1974. Alaska Native language legislation. International Journal of American Linguistics 40(2).150-52.</ref>

Today, the [[University of Alaska Fairbanks]] offers bachelor's degrees in Iñupiaq language and culture, while a preschool/kindergarten-level Iñupiaq immersion school named [[Nikaitchuat Ilisaġviat]] teaches grades PreK-1st grade in [[Kotzebue]].

In 2014, Iñupiaq became an official language of the State of Alaska, alongside English and nineteen other indigenous languages.<ref name=":0" />

In 2018, [[Facebook]] added Iñupiaq as a language option on their website.<ref>{{cite web |last1=D'oro |first1=Rachel |title=Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Facebook adds Alaska's Inupiaq as language option |url=https://www.pbs.org/newshour/nation/facebook-adds-alaskas-inupiaq-as-language-option |website=PBS NewsHour |date=2 September 2018 |publisher=NewsHour Productions LLC |access-date=3 December 2021}}</ref> In 2022, an Iñupiaq version of [[Wordle]] was created.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/02/22/alaskan-doctoral-student-creates-iupiaq-wordle-version/|title = Alaskan doctoral student creates Iñupiaq Wordle version}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.adn.com/alaska-life/2022/02/15/wordle-takes-off-this-time-in-inupiaq/|title=Wordle takes off — this time, in Iñupiaq|website=Anchorage Daily News}}</ref>

==Dialects==
There are four main dialect divisions and these can be organized within two larger dialect collections:<ref name="languagegeek">{{cite web |url=http://www.languagegeek.com/inu/inupiaq.html |title=Iñupiaq/Inupiaq |access-date=2007-09-28 |publisher=languagegeek.com}}</ref>
*Seward Peninsula Iñupiaq is spoken on the [[Seward Peninsula]]. It has a possible Yupik substrate and is divergent from other Inuit languages
**Qawiaraq
**Bering Strait
*Northern Alaskan Iñupiaq is spoken from the [[Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska|Northwest Arctic]] and [[North Slope Borough, Alaska|North Slope]] regions of Alaska to the [[Mackenzie River|Mackenzie Delta]] in Northwest Territories, Canada.  
**Malimiut
**North Slope Iñupiaq

{| class="wikitable"
!Dialect collection<ref name="languagegeek" /><ref name="Dorais 2010">{{Cite book |title=The Language of the Inuit: Syntax, Semantics, and Society in the Arctic |last=Dorais |first=Louis-Jacques |publisher=McGill-Queen's University Press |year=2010 |isbn=978-0-7735-3646-3 |pages=28}}</ref>
!Dialect<ref name="languagegeek" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" />
!Subdialect<ref name="languagegeek" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" />
!Tribal nation(s)
!Populated areas<ref name="Dorais 2010" />
|-
| rowspan="5" |Seward Peninsula Iñupiaq
| rowspan="3" |[[Bering Strait]]
|Diomede
|Iŋalit
|[[Little Diomede Island]], [[Big Diomede|Big Diomede Island]] until the late 1940s
|-
|Wales
|Kiŋikmiut, Tapqaġmiut
|[[Wales, Alaska|Wales]], [[Shishmaref, Alaska|Shishmaref]], [[Brevig Mission, Alaska|Brevig Mission]]
|-
|King Island
|Ugiuvaŋmiut
|[[King Island (Alaska)|King Island]] until the early 1960s, [[Nome, Alaska|Nome]]
|-
| rowspan="2" |Qawiaraq
|Teller
|Siñiġaġmiut, Qawiaraġmiut
|[[Teller, Alaska|Teller]], [[Shaktoolik, Alaska|Shaktoolik]]
|-
|Fish River
|Iġałuiŋmiut
|[[White Mountain, Alaska|White Mountain]], [[Golovin, Alaska|Golovin]]
|-
| rowspan="7" |Northern Alaskan Iñupiaq
| rowspan="2" |Malimiutun
|Kobuk
|Kuuŋmiut, Kiitaaŋmiut [Kiitaaġmiut], Siilim Kaŋianiġmiut, Nuurviŋmiut, Kuuvaum Kaŋiaġmiut, Akuniġmiut, Nuataaġmiut, Napaaqtuġmiut, Kivalliñiġmiut<ref name="Burch1980">Burch 1980 Ernest S. Burch, Jr., Traditional Eskimo Societies in Northwest Alaska. Senri Ethnological Studies 4:253-304</ref>
|[[Kobuk River]] Valley, [[Selawik, Alaska|Selawik]]
|-
|Coastal
|Pittaġmiut, Kaŋiġmiut, Qikiqtaġruŋmiut<ref name="Burch1980" />
|[[Kotzebue, Alaska|Kotzebue]], [[Noatak, Alaska|Noatak]]
|-
| rowspan="5" |[[North Slope Borough, Alaska|North Slope]] / Siḷaliñiġmiutun
|Common North Slope
|Utuqqaġmiut, Siliñaġmiut [Kukparuŋmiut and Kuuŋmiut], Kakligmiut [Sitarumiut, Utqiaġvigmiut and Nuvugmiut], Kuulugruaġmiut, Ikpikpagmiut, Kuukpigmiut [Kañianermiut, Killinermiut and Kagmalirmiut]<ref name="Burch1980" /><ref name="Spencer1959">Spencer 1959 Robert F. Spencer, The North Alaskan Eskimo: A study in ecology and society, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin, 171 : 1-490</ref>
|
|-
|Point Hope<ref name="MacLean 1986">{{Cite book |title=North Slope Iñupiaq Grammar: First Year |last=MacLean |first=Edna Ahgeak |publisher=Alaska Native Language Center, College of Liberal Arts; University of Alaska, Fairbanks |year=1986 |isbn=1-55500-026-6}}</ref>
|[[Tikiġaġmiut]]
|[[Point Hope, Alaska|Point Hope]]<ref name="MacLean 1986" />
|-
|Point Barrow
|[[Nuvuŋmiut]]
|
|-
|Anaktuvuk Pass
|[[Nunamiut]]
|[[Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska|Anaktuvuk Pass]]
|-
|[[Uummarmiutun]] (Uummaġmiutun)
|[[Uummarmiut]] (Uummaġmiut)
|[[Aklavik]] (Canada), [[Inuvik]] (Canada)
|}
'''<big>Extra geographical information:</big>'''

'''Bering Strait dialect:'''

The Native population of the Big Diomede Island was moved to the Siberian mainland after World War II. The following generation of the population spoke [[Central Siberian Yupik language|Central Siberian Yupik]] or Russian.<ref name="Dorais 2010" /> The entire population of [[King Island (Alaska)|King Island]] moved to [[Nome, Alaska|Nome]] in the early 1960s.<ref name="Dorais 2010" /> The Bering Strait dialect might also be spoken in [[Teller, Alaska|Teller]] on the [[Seward Peninsula]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

'''Qawiaraq dialect''':

A dialect of Qawiaraq is spoken in [[Nome, Alaska|Nome]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" /> A dialect of Qawariaq may also be spoken in [[Koyuk, Alaska|Koyuk]],<ref name="Dorais 2010" /> [[Mary's Igloo, Alaska|Mary's Igloo]], Council, and [[Elim, Alaska|Elim]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> The Teller sub-dialect may be spoken in [[Unalakleet, Alaska|Unalakleet]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" />

'''Malimiutun dialect''':

Both sub-dialects can be found in [[Buckland, Alaska|Buckland]], [[Koyuk, Alaska|Koyuk]], [[Shaktoolik, Alaska|Shaktoolik]], and [[Unalakleet, Alaska|Unalakleet]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" /> A dialect of Malimiutun may be spoken in [[Deering, Alaska|Deering]], [[Kiana, Alaska|Kiana]], [[Noorvik, Alaska|Noorvik]], [[Shungnak, Alaska|Shungnak]], and [[Ambler, Alaska|Ambler]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> The Malimiutun sub-dialects have also been classified as "Southern Malimiut" (found in [[Koyuk, Alaska|Koyuk]], [[Shaktoolik, Alaska|Shaktoolik]], and [[Unalakleet, Alaska|Unalakleet]]) and "Northern Malimiut" found in "other villages".<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

'''North Slope dialect:'''

Common North Slope is "a mix of the various speech forms formerly used in the area".<ref name="Dorais 2010" /> The Point Barrow dialect was "spoken only by a few elders" in 2010.<ref name="Dorais 2010" /> A dialect of North Slope is also spoken in [[Kivalina, Alaska|Kivalina]], [[Point Lay, Alaska|Point Lay]], [[Wainwright, Alaska|Wainwright]], [[Atqasuk, Alaska|Atqasuk]], [[Utqiaġvik]], [[Nuiqsut, Alaska|Nuiqsut]], and [[Barter Island]].<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

==Phonology==
Iñupiaq dialects differ widely between consonants used. However, consonant clusters of more than two consonants in a row do not occur. A word may not begin nor end with a consonant cluster.<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

All Iñupiaq dialects have three basic [[Vowel|vowel qualities]]: /a i u/.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" /> There is currently no instrumental work to determine what [[allophone]]s may be linked to these vowels. All three vowels can be long or short, giving rise to a system of six phonemic vowels /a aː i iː u uː/. [[Vowel length|Long vowels]] are represented by double letters in the orthography: ⟨aa⟩, ⟨ii⟩, ⟨uu⟩.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> The following diphthongs occur: /ai ia au ua iu ui/.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name=":3" /> No more than two vowels occur in a sequence in Iñupiaq.<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

The Bering strait dialect has a fourth vowel /e/, which preserves the fourth proto-Eskimo vowel reconstructed as */ə/.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Dorais 2010" /> In the other dialects, proto-Eskimo */e/ has merged with the closed front vowel /i/. The merged /i/ is referred to as the “strong /i/”, which causes palatalization when preceding consonant clusters in the North Slope dialect (see section on palatalization below). The other /i/ is referred to as “the weak /i/”. Weak and strong /i/s are not differentiated in orthography,<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> making it impossible to tell which ⟨i⟩ represents palatalization “short of looking at other processes which depend on the distinction between two i's or else examining data from other Eskimo languages”.<ref name=":4">{{Cite book|title=Phonological Issues In North Alaska Iñupiaq|last=Kaplan|first=Lawrence|publisher=Alaska Native Language Center, University of Fairbanks|year=1981|isbn=0-933769-36-9|pages=85}}</ref> However, it can be assumed that, within a word, if a palatal consonant is preceded by an ⟨i⟩, it is strong. If an [[alveolar consonant]] is preceded by an ⟨i⟩, it is weak.<ref name=":4" />

Words begin with a [[Stop consonant|stop]] (with the exception of the [[palatal stop]] /c/), the [[Fricative consonant|fricative]] /s/, nasals /m n/, with a vowel, or the [[semivowel]] /j/. [[Loanword]]s, proper names, and exclamations may begin with any segment in both the Seward Peninsula dialects and the North Slope dialects.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> In the Uummarmiutun dialect words can also begin with /h/. For example, the word for "ear" in North Slope and Little Diomede Island dialects is ''siun'' whereas in Uummarmiutun it is ''hiun''.

A word may end in any nasal sound (except for the /ɴ/ found in North Slope), in the stops /t k q/ or in a vowel. In the North Slope dialect if a word ends with an m, and the next word begins with a stop, the m is pronounced /p/, as in ''aġna'''m t'''upiŋa,'' pronounced /aʁna'''p''' tupiŋa/<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

Very little information of the [[Prosody (linguistics)|prosody]] of Iñupiaq has been collected. However, "fundamental frequency (Hz), intensity (dB), loudness (sones), and spectral tilt (phons - dB) may be important" in Malimiutun.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> Likewise, "duration is not likely to be important in Malimiut Iñupiaq stress/syllable prominence".<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

===  North Slope Iñupiaq ===
For North Slope Iñupiaq<ref name="languagegeek" /><ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref>{{Cite book|title=North Slope Iñupiaq Literacy Manual|last=Kaplan|first=Larry|publisher=Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks|year=1981|isbn=<!--N/A-->}}</ref>

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
!colspan=2|
![[Labial consonant|Labial]]
![[Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]]
![[Palatal consonant|Palatal]]
![[Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]]
![[Velar consonant|Velar]]
![[Uvular consonant|Uvular]]
![[Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
|-
!colspan=2|[[Nasal consonant|Nasals]]
|{{IPA link|m}}
|{{IPA link|n}}
|{{IPA link|ɲ}}
|
|{{IPA link|ŋ}}
|{{IPA link|ɴ}}
|
|-
!colspan=2|[[Stop consonant|Stops]]
|{{IPA link|p}}
|{{IPA link|t}}
|{{IPA link|c}} <ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
|
|{{IPA link|k}}
|{{IPA link|q}}
|{{IPA link|ʔ}}{{efn|The phoneme {{IPAslink|ʔ}} might not exist.}}
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Fricative consonant|Fricatives]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|{{IPA link|f}}
|{{IPA link|s}}
|
|{{IPA link|ʂ}}
|{{IPA link|x}}
|{{IPA link|χ}}
|{{IPA link|h}}
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|{{IPA link|v}}
|
|
|{{IPA link|ʐ}}{{efn|Recent learners of the language, and heritage speakers are replacing the sound {{IPAslink|ʐ}} (written in Iñupiaq as "r") with the American English {{IPAslink|ɹ}} sound with which it is similar.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />}}
|{{IPA link|ɣ}}
|{{IPA link|ʁ}}
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|
|{{IPA link|ɬ}}
|{{IPA link|𝼆}}{{efn|The sound {{IPAslink|𝼆}} might actually be {{IPAslink|ɬʲ}}.}}
|
|
|
|
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|
|{{IPA link|l}}
|{{IPA link|ʎ}}
|
|
|
|
|-
!colspan=2|[[Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
|
|
|{{IPA link|j}}
|
|
|
|
|}
{{Notelist}}

The voiceless stops /p/ /t/ /k/ and /q/ are not aspirated.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> This may or may not be true for other dialects as well.

/c/ is derived from a palatalized and unreleased /t/.<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

==== Assimilation:<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> ====
Two consonants cannot appear together unless they share the manner of articulation (in this case treating the lateral and approximant consonants as fricatives). The only exception to this rule is having a voiced fricative consonant appear with a nasal consonant. Since all stops in North Slope are voiceless, a lot of needed assimilation arises from having to assimilate a voiceless stop to a voiced consonant.

This process is realized by assimilating the first consonant in the cluster to a consonant that: 1) has the same (or closest possible) area of articulation as the consonant being assimilated to; and 2) has the same manner of articulation as the second consonant that it is assimilating to. If the second consonant is a lateral or approximant, the first consonant will assimilate to a lateral or approximant if possible. If not the first consonant will assimilate to a fricative. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!IPA
!Example
|-
|/kn/ → /ɣn/<br>or → /ŋn/
|{{interlinear
 |Kami'''k''' + '''n'''iaq + te → {kami'''gn'''iaqtuq or kami'''ŋn'''iaqtuq}
 |{"to put boots on"} + "will" + "he" → {he will put the boots on}|}}
|-
|/qn/ → /ʁn/<br>or → /ɴ/ *
|{{interlinear
 |iḷisa'''q''' + '''n'''iaq + tuq → iḷisa'''ġn'''iaqtuq
 |{"to study"} + "will" + "he" → {he will study}|}}
|-
|/tn/ → /nn/
|{{interlinear
 |aqpa'''t''' + '''n'''iaq + tuq → aqpa'''nn'''iaqtuq
 |{"to run"} + "will" + "he" → {he will run}|}}
|-
|/tm/ → /nm/
|{{interlinear
 |maki'''t''' + '''m'''an → maki'''nm'''an
 |{"to stand up"} + {"when he"} → {When he stood up}|}}
|-
|/tɬ/ → /ɬɬ/
|{{interlinear
 |maki'''t''' + '''ł'''uni → maki'''łł'''uni
 |{"to stand"} + {"by ---ing"} → {standing up, he ...}|}}
|}
: <nowiki>*</nowiki> The sound /ɴ/ is not represented in the orthography. Therefore the spelling '''ġn''' can be pronounced as /ʁn/ or /ɴn/. In both examples 1 and 2, since voiced fricatives can appear with nasal consonants, both consonant clusters are possible.

The stops /t̚ʲ/ and /t/ do not have a corresponding voiced fricative, therefore they will assimilate to the closest possible area of articulation. In this case, the /t̚ʲ/ will assimilate to the voiced approximant /j/. The /t/ will assimilate into a {{IPA|/ʐ/}}. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
!IPA
!Example
|-
|/t̚ʲɣ/ → /jɣ/
|{{interlinear
 |siksrii'''t''' + '''g'''uuq → siksrii'''yg'''uuq
 |"squirrels" + {"it is said that"} → {it is said that squirrels}|}}
|-
|/tv/ → /ʐv/
|{{interlinear
 |aqpa'''t''' + '''v'''ik → aqpa'''rv'''ik
 |{"to run"} + "place" → {race track}|}}
|}

(In the first example above note that <sr> denotes a single consonant, as shown in the alphabet section below, so the constraint of at most two consonants in a cluster, as mentioned above, is not violated.)

In the case of the second consonant being a lateral, the lateral will again be treated as a fricative. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
!IPA
!Example
|-
|/ml/ → /ml/<br>or → /vl/
|{{interlinear
 |aġna'''m''' + '''l'''u → {aġna'''ml'''u or aġna'''vl'''u}
 |{"(of) the woman"} + "and" → {and (of) the woman}|}}
|-
|/nl/ → /nl/<br>or → /vl/
|{{interlinear
 |aŋu'''n''' + '''l'''u → {aŋu'''nl'''u or aŋu'''ll'''u}
 |{"the man"} + "and" → {and the man}|}}
|}
Since voiced fricatives can appear with nasal consonants, both consonant clusters are possible.

The sounds {{IPA|/f/}} {{IPA|/x/}} and {{IPA|/χ/}} are not represented in the orthography (unless they occur alone between vowels). Therefore, like the /ɴn/ example shown above, assimilation still occurs while the spelling remains the same. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
!IPA (pronunciation)
!Example
|-
|/qɬ/ → {{IPA|/χɬ/}}
|{{interlinear
 |mi'''qł'''iqtuq
 |child|}}
|-
|/kʂ/ → /xʂ/
|{{interlinear
 |si'''ks'''rik
 |squirrel|}}
|-
|/vs/ → /fs/
|{{interlinear
 |ta'''vs'''i
 |belt|}}
|}

These general features of assimilation are not shared with Uummarmiut, Malimiutun, or the Seward Peninsula dialects. Malimiutun and the Seward Peninsula dialects "preserve  voiceless stops (k, p, q, t) when they are etymological (i.e. when they belong to the original word-base)".<ref name="Dorais 2010" />  Compare:
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!North Slope
!Malimiutun
!Seward Peninsula dialects
!Uummarmiut
!English
|-
|ni'''vl'''iqsuq
|ni'''pl'''iqsuq
|
|ni'''vl'''iraqtuq
|makes a sound
|-
|i'''gn'''iq
|i'''kn'''iq
|
|i'''kn'''iq
|fire
|-
|a'''nn'''uġaak
|a'''tn'''uġaak
|
|atar̂aaq
|garment
|}

==== Palatalization<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> ====
The following patterns of palatalization can occur in North Slope Iñupiaq: /t/ → /t̚ʲ/,  {{IPA|/tʃ/}} or /s/;  {{IPA|/ɬ/}} → {{IPA|/ʎ̥/}}; {{IPA|/l/}} → {{IPA|/ʎ/}}; and /n/ → {{IPA|/ɲ/}}. Palatalization only occurs when one of these four alveolars is preceded by a strong ''i''. Compare:
{|class="wikitable"
|+
!Type of I
!Example
|-
|strong
|{{interlinear
 |qimm'''iq''' → qimm'''it'''
 |/qimːiq/ → /qimːit̚ʲ/
 |dog → dogs|}}
|-
|weak
|{{interlinear
 |tum'''i''' → tum'''it'''
 |/tumi/ → /tumit/
 |footprint → footprints|}}
|-
|strong
|{{interlinear
 |iġġ'''i''' → iġġ'''iḷ'''u
 |/iʁːi/ → /iʁːiʎu/
 |mountain → {and a mountain}|}}
|-
|weak
|{{interlinear
 |tum'''i''' → tum'''il'''u
 |/tumi/ → /tumilu/
 |footprint → {and a footprint}|}}
|}
: Please note that the sound /t̚ʲ/ does not have its own letter, and is simply spelled with a T t. The IPA transcription of the above vowels may be incorrect.

If a t that precedes a vowel is palatalized, it will become an /s/. The strong ''i'' affects the entire consonant cluster, palatalizing all consonants that can be palatalized within the cluster. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
!Type of I
!Example
|-
|strong
|{{interlinear
 |qimm'''iq''' + '''t'''igun → qimm'''is'''igun
 |/qimmiq/ + /tiɣun/ → /qimːisiɣun/
 |dog + {amongst the plural things} → {amongst, in the midst of dogs}|}}
|-
|strong
|{{interlinear
 |puq'''ik''' + '''t'''uq → puq'''iks'''uq
 |/puqik/ + /tuq/ → /puqiksuq/
 |{to be smart} + {she/he/it} → {she/he/it is smart}|}}
|}
: Note in the first example, due to the nature of the suffix, the /q/ is dropped. Like the first set of examples, the IPA transcriptions of above vowels may be incorrect.

If a strong ''i'' precedes geminate consonant, the entire elongated consonant becomes palatalized. For Example: niġ'''ḷḷ'''aturuq and tiki'''ññ'''iaqtuq.

==== Further strong versus weak ''i'' processes<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> ====
The strong ''i'' can be paired with a vowel. The weak ''i'' on the other hand cannot.<ref name=":4" /> The weak i will become an ''a'' if it is paired with another vowel, or if the consonant before the ''i'' becomes geminate. This rule may or may not apply to other dialects. Therefore:
{| class="wikitable"
!Type of I
!Example
|-
|weak
|{{interlinear
 |tum'''i'''  → tum'''a'''a
 |/tumi/ → /tumaː/
 |footprint → {her/his footprint}|}}
|-
|strong
|{{interlinear
 |qimm'''i'''q → qimm'''i'''a
 |/qimːiq/ → /qimːia/
 |dog → {her/his dog}|}}
|-
|weak
|{{interlinear
 |kam'''i'''k → kamm'''a'''k
 |/kamik/ → /kamːak/
 |boot → {two boots}|}}
|}
<blockquote>Like the first two sets of examples, the IPA transcriptions of above vowels may not be correct.</blockquote>

=== Uummarmiutun sub-dialect ===
For the Uummarmiutun sub-dialect:<ref name=":3">{{Cite book|title=Uummarmiut Uqalungiha Mumikhitchiȓutingit: Basic Uummarmiut Eskimo Dictionary|last=Lowe|first=Ronald|publisher=Committee for Original Peoples Entitlement|year=1984|isbn=0-9691597-1-4|location=Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada|pages=xix-xxii}}</ref>

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
!colspan=2|
![[Labial consonant|Labial]]
![[Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]]
![[Palatal consonant|Palatal]]
![[Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]]
![[Velar consonant|Velar]]
![[Uvular consonant|Uvular]]
![[Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
|-
!colspan=2|[[Nasal consonant|Nasals]]
|{{IPA link|m}}
|{{IPA link|n}}
|{{IPA link|ɲ}}
|
|{{IPA link|ŋ}}
|
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Stop consonant|Stops]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|{{IPA link|p}}
|{{IPA link|t}}
|{{IPA link|tʃ}}
|
|{{IPA link|k}}
|{{IPA link|q}}
|{{IPA link|ʔ}}{{efn|Ambiguities: This sound might exist in the Uummarmiutun sub dialect.}}
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|
|
|{{IPA link|dʒ}}
|
|
|
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Fricative]]s
!{{small|voiceless}}
|{{IPA link|f}}
|
|
|
|{{IPA link|x}}
|{{IPA link|χ}}
|{{IPA link|h}}
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|{{IPA link|v}}
|
|
|{{IPA link|ʐ}}
|{{IPA link|ɣ}} 
|{{IPA link|ʁ}} 
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|
|{{IPA link|ɬ}} 
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|
|{{IPA link|l}}
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!colspan=2|[[Approximant]]
|
|
|{{IPA link|j}}
|
|
|
|
|}
{{Notelist}}

==== Phonological rules ====
The following are the phonological rules:<ref name=":3" />
The /f/ is always found as a geminate.

The /j/ cannot be geminated, and is always found between vowels or preceded by /v/. In rare cases it can be found at the beginning of a word.

The /h/ is never geminate, and can appear as the first letter of the word, between vowels, or preceded by /k/ /ɬ/ or /q/.

The {{IPA|/tʃ/}} and {{IPA|/dʒ/}} are always geminate or preceded by a /t/.

The {{IPA|/ʐ/}} can appear between vowels, preceded by consonants {{IPA|/ɣ/}} /k/ /q/ {{IPA|/ʁ/}} /t/ or /v/, or it can be followed by {{IPA|/ɣ/}}, /v/, {{IPA|/ʁ/}}.

=== Seward Peninsula Iñupiaq ===
For Seward Peninsula Iñupiaq:<ref name="languagegeek" />

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
!colspan=2|
![[Labial consonant|Labial]]
![[Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]]
![[Palatal consonant|Palatal]]
![[Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]]
![[Velar consonant|Velar]]
![[Uvular consonant|Uvular]]
![[Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
|-
!colspan=2|[[Nasal consonant|Nasals]]
|{{IPA link|m}}
|{{IPA link|n}}
|
|
|{{IPA link|ŋ}}
|
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Stop consonant|Stops]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|{{IPA link|p}}
|{{IPA link|t}}
|{{IPA link|tʃ}}
|
|{{IPA link|k}}
|{{IPA link|q}}
|{{IPA link|ʔ}}
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|{{IPA link|b}}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Fricative]]s
!{{small|voiceless}}
|
|{{IPA link|s}}
|
|{{IPA link|ʂ}}
|
|
|{{IPA link|h}}
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|{{IPA link|v}}
|{{IPA link|z}}
|
|{{IPA link|ʐ}}
|{{IPA link|ɣ}}
|{{IPA link|ʁ}}
|
|-
!rowspan=2|[[Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
!{{small|voiceless}}
|
|{{IPA link|ɬ}}
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!{{small|voiced}}
|
|{{IPA link|l}}
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!colspan=2|[[Approximant]]
|{{IPA link|w}}
|
|{{IPA link|j}}
|{{IPA link|ɻ}}
|
|
|
|}

Unlike the other Iñupiaq dialects, the Seward Peninsula dialect has a mid central vowel e (see the beginning of the phonology section for more information).

=== Gemination ===
In North Slope Iñupiaq, all consonants represented by orthography can be geminated, except for the sounds {{IPA|/tʃ/}} /s/ /h/ and {{IPA|/ʂ/}}.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> Seward Peninsula Iñupiaq (using vocabulary from the Little Diomede Island as a representative sample) likewise can have all consonants represented by orthography appear as geminates, except for /b/ /h/ {{IPA|/ŋ/}} {{IPA|/ʂ/}} /w/ /z/ and {{IPA|/ʐ/}}. Gemination is caused by suffixes being added to a consonant, so that the consonant is found between two vowels.<ref name="MacLean 1986" />

==Writing systems==
{{see also|Iñupiaq Braille|Kaktovik numerals}}
Iñupiaq was first written when explorers first arrived in Alaska and began recording words in the native languages.  They wrote by adapting the letters of their own language to writing the sounds they were recording.  Spelling was often inconsistent, since the writers invented it as they wrote.  Unfamiliar sounds were often confused with other sounds, so that, for example, 'q' was often not distinguished from 'k' and long consonants or vowels were not distinguished from short ones.

Along with the Alaskan and Siberian [[Yupik peoples|Yupik]], the Iñupiat eventually adopted the [[Latin script]] (''Qaliujaaqpait'') that [[Moravian Church|Moravian]] missionaries developed in [[Greenland]] and [[Labrador]]. Native Alaskans also developed a system of [[pictograph]]s,{{Which|date=February 2012}} which, however, died with its creators.<ref>[http://www.collectionscanada.ca/inuit/054303-e.html Project Naming] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20061028155138/http://www.collectionscanada.ca/inuit/054303-e.html |date=2006-10-28 }}, the identification of Inuit portrayed in photographic collections at Library and Archives Canada</ref>

In 1946, Roy Ahmaogak, an Iñupiaq [[Presbyterian]] minister from [[Utqiaġvik, Alaska|Utqiaġvik]], worked with [[Eugene Nida]], a member of the [[SIL International|Summer Institute of Linguistics]], to develop the current Iñupiaq alphabet based on the Latin script.  Although some changes have been made since its origin—most notably the change from 'ḳ' to 'q'—the essential system was accurate and is still in use.

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
|+ Iñupiaq alphabet (North Slope and Northwest Arctic)<ref>Kaplan, Lawrence (2000). "L'Iñupiaq et les contacts linguistiques en Alaska".  In Tersis, Nicole and Michèle Therrien (eds.), ''Les langues eskaléoutes: Sibérie, Alaska, Canada, Groënland'', pages 91-108.  Paris: CNRS Éditions.  For an overview of Iñupiaq phonology, see pages 92-94.</ref>
! A a || Ch ch || G g || Ġ ġ || H h || I i || K k || L l || Ḷ ḷ || Ł ł || Ł̣ ł̣ || M m
|-
| a || cha || ga || ġa || ha || i || ka || la || ḷa || ła || ł̣a || ma
|-
| {{IPAslink|a}} || {{IPAslink|tʃ}} || {{IPAslink|ɣ}} || {{IPAslink|ʁ}} || {{IPAslink|h}} || {{IPAslink|i}} || {{IPAslink|k}} || {{IPAslink|l}} || {{IPAslink|ʎ}} || {{IPAslink|ɬ}} || {{IPAslink|ʎ̥}} || {{IPAslink|m}}
|-
! N n || Ñ ñ || Ŋ |Ŋ ŋ || P p || Q q || R r || S s || Sr sr || T t || U u || V v || Y y
|-
| na || ña || ŋa || pa || qa || ra || sa || sra || ta || u || va || ya
|-
| {{IPAslink|n}} || {{IPAslink|ɲ}} || {{IPAslink|ŋ}} || {{IPAslink|p}} || {{IPAslink|q}} || {{IPAslink|ɹ}} || {{IPAslink|s}} || {{IPAslink|ʂ}} || {{IPAslink|t}} || {{IPAslink|u}} || {{IPAslink|v}} || {{IPAslink|j}}
|}
Extra letter for Kobuk dialect:  '''’''' {{IPAslink|ʔ}}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Iñupiaq alphabet (Seward Peninsula)
!A a
!B b 
!G g
!Ġ ġ
!H h
!I i
!K k
!L l
!Ł ł
!M m
!N n 
!Ŋ ŋ 
!P p
|-
|a
|ba
|ga
|ġa
|ha
|i
|ka
|la
|ła
|ma
|na
|ŋa
|pa
|-
|{{IPAslink|a}}
|{{IPAslink|b}}
|{{IPAslink|ɣ}}
|{{IPAslink|ʁ}}
|{{IPAslink|h}}
|{{IPAslink|i}}
|{{IPAslink|k}}
|{{IPAslink|l}}
|{{IPAslink|ɬ}}
|{{IPAslink|m}}
|{{IPAslink|n}}
|{{IPAslink|ŋ}}
|{{IPAslink|p}}
|-
!Q q
!R r
!S s
!Sr sr
!T t
!U u
!V v
!W w
!Y y 
!Z z
!Zr zr
!'
| rowspan="3" |
|-
|qa
|ra
|sa
|sra
|ta
|u
|va
|wa
|ya
|za
|zra
|
|-
|{{IPAslink|q}}
|{{IPAslink|ɹ}}
|{{IPAslink|s}}
|{{IPAslink|ʂ}}
|{{IPAslink|t}}
|{{IPAslink|u}}
|{{IPAslink|v}}
|{{IPAslink|w}}
|{{IPAslink|j}}
|{{IPAslink|z}}
|{{IPAslink|ʐ}}
|{{IPAslink|ʔ}}
|}
Extra letters for specific dialects:
*Diomede: '''e'''  {{IPAslink|ə}}
*Qawiaraq: '''ch  /'''{{IPA link|tʃ}}'''/'''

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
|+ Canadian Iñupiaq alphabet (Uummarmiutun)
! A a || Ch ch || F f || G g || H h || Dj dj || I i || K k || L l || [[Ł]] ł || M m
|-
|a
|cha
|fa
|ga
|ha
|dja
|i
|ka
|la
|ła
|ma
|-
|{{IPAslink|a}}
|{{IPAslink|tʃ}}
|{{IPAslink|f}}
|{{IPAslink|ɣ}}
|{{IPAslink|h}}
|{{IPAslink|dʒ}}
|{{IPAslink|i}}
|{{IPAslink|k}}
|{{IPAslink|l}}
|{{IPAslink|ɬ}}
|{{IPAslink|m}}
|-
! N n || Ñ ñ || Ng ng || P p || Q q || R r || R̂ r̂ || T t || U u || V v || Y y
|-
|na
|ña
|ŋa
|pa
|qa
|ra
|r̂a
|ta
|u
|va
|ya
|-
|{{IPAslink|n}}
|{{IPAslink|ɲ}}
|{{IPAslink|ŋ}}
|{{IPAslink|p}}
|{{IPAslink|q}}
|{{IPAslink|ʁ}}
|{{IPAslink|ʐ}}
|{{IPAslink|t}}
|{{IPAslink|u}}
|{{IPAslink|v}}
|{{IPAslink|j}}
|}

==Morphosyntax==
Due to the number of dialects and complexity of Iñupiaq morphosyntax, the following section discusses Malimiutun morphosyntax as a representative. Any examples from other dialects will be marked as such.

Iñupiaq is a [[Polysynthetic|polysynthetic language]], meaning that words can be extremely long, consisting of one of three stems (verb stem, noun stem, and [[Demonstrative (linguistics)|demonstrative]] stem) along with one or more of three endings ([[postbase]]s, (grammatical) [[Ending (linguistics)|endings]], and [[enclitics]]).<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> The stem gives meaning to the word, whereas endings give information regarding case, mood, tense, person, plurality, etc. The stem can appear as simple (having no postbases) or complex (having one or more postbases). In Iñupiaq a "postbase serves somewhat the same functions that adverbs, adjectives, prefixes, and suffixes do in English" along with marking various types of tenses.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> There are six word classes in Malimiut Inñupiaq: nouns (see Nominal Morphology), verbs (see Verbal Morphology), adverbs, pronouns, conjunctions, and interjections. All [[demonstrative]]s are classified as either adverbs or pronouns.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

=== Nominal morphology ===
The Iñupiaq category of [[Grammatical number|number]] distinguishes [[Grammatical number|singular]], [[Dual (grammatical number)|dual]], and [[plural]]. The language works on an [[Ergative–absolutive language|Ergative-Absolutive]] system, where nouns are inflected for number, several cases, and possession.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> Iñupiaq (Malimiutun) has nine cases, two core cases (ergative and absolutive) and seven oblique cases ([[Instrumental case|instrumental]], [[Allative case|allative]], [[Ablative case|ablative]], [[Locative case|locative]], [[Perlative case|perlative]], [[wiktionary:similative case|similative]] and [[Vocative case|vocative]]).<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010">{{Cite thesis |last=Lanz |first=Linda A. |title=A grammar of Iñupiaq morphosyntax |date=2010 |degree=Ph.D. |publisher=Rice University |url=https://scholarship.rice.edu/bitstream/handle/1911/62097/3421210.PDF |hdl=1911/62097}}</ref> North Slope Iñupiaq does not have the vocative case.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> Iñupiaq does not have a category of [[Grammatical gender|gender]] and [[Article (grammar)|articles]].{{Citation needed|date=February 2018}}

Iñupiaq nouns can likewise be classified by Wolf A. Seiler's seven noun classes.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /><ref name=":5">{{Cite book<!--CB Not Jorunal--> |title= Iñupiatun Eskimo Dictionary |series=Sil Language and Culture Documentation and Descriptions |last=Seiler |first= Wolf A. |publisher= SIL International |year=2012 |pages= Appendix 7 |issn= 1939-0785 |url= http://www-01.sil.org/silepubs/Pubs/928474543482/Seiler_Inupiatun_Eskimo_Dictionary_LCDD_16.pdf |archive-url= https://web.archive.org/web/20140528022341/http://www-01.sil.org/silepubs/Pubs/928474543482/Seiler_Inupiatun_Eskimo_Dictionary_LCDD_16.pdf |url-status= dead |archive-date= 2014-05-28 }}</ref> These noun classes are "based on morphological behavior. [They] ... have no semantic basis but are useful for case formation ... stems of various classes interact with suffixes differently".<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

Due to the nature of the morphology, a single case can take on up to 12 endings (ignoring the fact that realization of these endings can change depending on noun class). For example, the possessed ergative ending for a class 1a noun can take on the endings: -ma, {{nbh}}mnuk, {{nbh}}pta, {{nbh}}vich, {{nbh}}ptik, -psi, -mi, -mik, -miŋ, -ŋan, -ŋaknik, and {{nbh}}ŋata. Therefore, only general features will be described below. For an extensive list on case endings, please see [https://web.archive.org/web/20160208062316/http://www-01.sil.org/silepubs/Pubs/928474543482/Seiler_Inupiatun_Eskimo_Dictionary_LCDD_16.pdf Seiler 2012, Appendix 4, 6, and 7].<ref name=":5" />

==== Absolutive case/noun stems ====
The subject of an intransitive sentence or the object of a transitive sentence take on the [[absolutive case]]. This case is likewise used to mark the basic form of a noun. Therefore, all the singular, dual, and plural absolutive forms serve as stems for the other oblique cases.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> The following chart is verified of both Malimiutun and North Slope Iñupiaq. 
{| class="wikitable"
|+Absolutive endings<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!
!Endings
|-
|singular
| -q, -k, -n, or any vowel
|-
|dual
| -k
|-
|plural
| -t
|}

If the singular absolutive form ends with -n, it has the underlying form of -ti /tə/. This form will show in the absolutive dual and plural forms. Therefore:

{{interlinear|indent=3
|tiŋmisuu'''n''' → tiŋmisuu'''ti'''k & tiŋmisuu'''ti'''t
|airplane {} {two airplanes} {} {multiple airplanes}
|}}

Regarding nouns that have an underlying /ə/ (weak i), the ''i'' will change to an ''a'' and the previous consonant will be geminated in the dual form. Therefore:

{{interlinear|indent=3
|Ka'''mi'''k → ka'''mma'''k
|boot {} {two boots}
|}}

If the singular form of the noun ends with -k, the preceding vowel will be elongated. Therefore:

{{interlinear|indent=3
|sav'''ik''' → sav'''iik'''
|knife {} {two knives}
|}}

On occasion, the consonant preceding the final vowel is also geminated, though exact phonological reasoning is unclear.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

==== Ergative case ====
The [[ergative case]] is often referred to as the Relative Case in Iñupiaq sources.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /> This case marks the subject of a transitive sentence or a genitive (possessive) noun phrase. For non-possessed noun phrases, the noun is marked only if it is a third person singular. The unmarked nouns leave ambiguity as to who/what is the subject and object. This can be resolved only through context.<ref name="MacLean 1986" /><ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> Possessed noun phrases and noun phrases expressing genitive are marked in ergative for all persons.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
{| class="wikitable"
|+Ergative endings<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!Endings
!Allophones
|-
| -m
| -um, -im
|}
This suffix applies to all singular unpossessed nouns in the ergative case.
{| class="wikitable"
|+Examples
!Example
!English
|-
|aŋun → aŋuti'''m'''
|man → man (ergative)
|-
|aŋatchiaq → aŋatchiaŋ'''m'''a
|uncle → my two uncles (ergative)
|}
<blockquote>Please note the underlying /tə/ form in the first example. </blockquote>

==== Instrumental case ====
This case is also referred to as the modalis case. This case has a wide range of uses described below:
{| class="wikitable"
|+
! Usage of instrumental<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!width="70%"| Example
|-
|Marks nouns that are means by which the subject achieves something (see [[Instrumental case|instrumental]])
| {{interlinear
 |Aŋuniaqtim aġviġluaq tuqutkaa nauliga'''mik'''.
 |hunter.ERG {gray wale-ABS} kill-IND-3SG.SBJ-3SG.OBJ harpoon-'''INS'''|c2=(using it as a tool to)
 |The hunter killed the gray whale '''with a harpoon'''.}}
|-
|Marks the apparent [[Patient (grammar)|patient]] (grammatical object upon which the action was carried out) of syntactically intransitive verbs 
| {{interlinear
 |Miñułiqtugut umia'''mik.'''
 |paint-IND-3SG.OBJ boat-'''INS'''|c2=(having the previous verb being done to it)
 |We're painting a '''boat'''.}}
|-
|Marks information new to the narrative (when the noun is first mentioned in a narrative)
Marks indefinite objects of some transitive verbs
| {{interlinear
 |Tuyuġaat tuyuuti'''mik'''.
 |send-IND-3PL.SBJ-3SG.OBJ letter-'''INS'''|c2=(new piece of information)
 |They sent him a '''letter'''.}}
|-
| rowspan="2" |Marks the specification of a noun's meaning to incorporate the meaning of another noun (without incorporating both nouns into a single word) (Modalis of specification)<ref name="MacLean 1986" />
| {{interlinear
 |Niġiqaqtuguk tuttu'''mik'''.
 |food—have-IND-1DU.SBJ caribou-'''INS'''|c2=(specifying that the caribou is food by referring to the previous noun)
 |We (dual) have (food) '''caribou for food'''.}}
|-
| {{interlinear
 |Qavsi'''ñik''' paniqaqpit?
 |{how many}-'''INS''' daughter—have|c2=(of the following noun)
 |'''How many''' daughters do you have?}}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Instrumental endings<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!
! Endings
! Examples
|-
|singular
| -mik
| {{interlinear
 |Kamik → kamiŋ'''mik''' 
 |boot → {(with a) boot}|}}
|-
|dual
|[dual absolutive stem] -nik
| {{interlinear
 |kammak → kammaŋ'''nik'''
 |{(two) boots} → {(with two) boots}|}}
|-
|plural
|[singular absolutive stem] -nik
| {{interlinear
 |kamik → kamiŋ'''nik'''
 |boot → {(with multiple) boots}|}}
|}
<blockquote>Since the ending is the same for both dual and plural, different stems are used. In all the examples the k is assimilated to an ŋ. </blockquote>

==== Allative case ====
The [[allative case]] is also referred to as the terminalis case. The uses of this case are described below:<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
{| class="wikitable"
! Usage of Allative<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!width="70%"| Example
|-
| rowspan="2" |Used to signify motion or an action directed towards a goal<ref name="MacLean 1986" />
| {{interlinear
 |Qaliŋaum quppiġaaq atauksritchaa Nauya'''mun'''.
 |Qaliŋak-ERG coat-ABS lend-IND-3SG.SBJ-3SG.OBJ Nauyaq-'''ALL'''|c2=(towards his direction/to him)
 |Qaliŋak lent a coat '''to Nauyaq'''}}
|-
| {{interlinear
 |Isiqtuq iglu'''mun'''.
 |enter-IND-3SG house-'''ALL'''|c2=(into)
 |He went '''into the house'''}}
|-
|Signifies that the statement is for the purpose of the marked noun
| {{interlinear
 |Niġiqpaŋ'''mun''' niqłiuqġñiaqtugut. 
 |feast-'''ALL''' prepare.a.meal-FUT-IND-3PL.SBJ|c2=(for the purpose of)
 |We will prepare a meal '''for the feast.'''}}
|-
|Signifies the beneficiary of the statement
| {{interlinear
 |Piquum uligruat paipiura'''nun''' qiḷaŋniqsuq.
 |Piquk-ERG blanket-ABS-PL baby-PL-'''ALL''' knit-IND-3SG|c2=(for)
 |Evidently Piquk knits blankets '''for babies'''.}}
|-
|Marks the noun that is being addressed to
| {{interlinear
 |Qaliŋaŋ'''mun''' uqautirut
 |Qaliŋaŋmun-'''ALL''' tell-IND-3PL.SBJ|c2=(to)
 |They (plural) told '''Qaliŋak'''.}}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Allative endings
!
! Endings
! Examples
|-
|singular
| -mun
| {{interlinear
 |aġnauraq → aġnaura'''mun'''
 |girl → {(to the) girl}|}}
|-
|dual
|[dual absolutive stem] -nun
| {{interlinear
 |aġnaurak → aġnauraŋ'''*'''
 |{(two) girls} → {(with two) girls}|}}
|-
|plural
|[singular absolutive stem] -nun
| {{interlinear
 |aġnauraq → aġnaura'''nun'''
 |girl → {(to the two) girls}|}}
|}
<blockquote>*It is unclear as to whether this example is regular for the dual form or not.</blockquote>

=== Numerals ===
{{main|Iñupiaq numerals}}
{{for|the notational system|Kaktovik numerals}}
Iñupiaq numerals are [[vigesimal|base-20]] with a sub-base of 5. The numbers 1 to 20 are:<ref>MacLean (2014) ''Iñupiatun Uqaluit Taniktun Sivuninit'' / ''Iñupiaq to English Dictionary'', p. 840 ff</ref>

{|class=wikitable
|-
!1||2||3||4||5
|-
|atausiq
|malġuk
|piŋasut
|sisamat
|tallimat
|-
!6||7||8||9||10
|-
|itchaksrat
|tallimat malġuk
|tallimat piŋasut
|quliŋŋuġutaiḷaq
|qulit
|-
!11||12||13||14||15
|-
|qulit atausiq
|qulit malġuk
|qulit piŋasut
|akimiaġutaiḷaq
|akimiaq
|-
!16||17||18||19||20
|-
|akimiaq atausiq
|akimiaq malġuk
|akimiaq piŋasut
|iñuiññaġutaiḷaq
|iñuiññaq
|}

The sub-base of five shows in the words for 5, ''tallimat'', and 15, ''akimiaq'', to which the numbers 1 to 3 are added to create the words for 7, 8, 16, 17 and 18, etc. (''itchaksrat'' '6' being irregular). Apart from ''sisamat'' '4', numbers before a multiple of five are indicated with the subtractive element ''-utaiḷaq'': ''quliŋŋuġutaiḷaq'' '9' from ''qulit'' '10', ''akimiaġutaiḷaq'' '14' from ''akimiaq'' '15', ''iñuiññaġutaiḷaq'' '19' from ''iñuiññaq'' '20'.<ref name= "diction"/>

Scores are created with the element ''-kipiaq'', and numbers between the scores are composed by adding 1 through 19 to these. Multiples of 400 are created with ''-agliaq'' and 8000's with ''-pak''. Note that these words will vary between singular ''-q'' and plural ''-t'', depending on the speaker and whether they are being used for counting or for modifying a noun.
{|class=wikitable
!#
!Number
!Semantics
|-
|20
|iñuiññaq
|20
|-
|25
|iñuiññaq tallimat
|20 + 5
|-
|29
|iñuiññaq quliŋŋuġutaiḷaq
|20 + 10 − 1
|-
|30
|iñuiññaq qulit
|20 + 10
|-
|35
|iñuiññaq akimiaq
|20 + 15
|-
|39
|malġukipiaġutaiḷaq
|2×20 − 1
|-
|40
|malġukipiaq
|2×20
|-
|45
|malġukipiaq tallimat
|2×20 + 5
|-
|50
|malġukipiaq qulit
|2×20 + 10
|-
|55
|malġukipiaq akimiaq
|2×20 + 15
|-
|60
|piŋasukipiaq
|3×20
|-
|70
|piŋasukipiaq qulit
|3×20 + 10
|-
|80
|sisamakipiaq
|4×20
|-
|90
|sisamakipiaq qulit
|4×20 + 10
|-
|99
|tallimakipiaġutaiḷaq
|5×20 − 1
|-
|100
|tallimakipiaq
|5×20
|-
|110
|tallimakipiaq qulit
|5×20 + 10
|-
|120
|tallimakipiaq iñuiññaq
|5×20 + 20
|-
|140
|tallimakipiaq malġukipiaq
|5×20 + 2×20
|-
|160
|tallimakipiaq piŋasukipiaq
|5×20 + 3×20
|-
|180
|tallimakipiaq sisamakipiaq
|5×20 + 4×20
|-
|200
|qulikipiaq
|10×20
|-
|300
|akimiakipiaq
|15×20
|-
|400
|iñuiññakipiaq (in reindeer herding and math, ''iḷagiññaq'')
|20×20
|-
|800
|malġuagliaq
|2×400
|-
|1200
|piŋasuagliaq
|3×400
|-
|1600
|sisamaagliaq
|4×400
|-
|2000
|tallimaagliaq
|5×400
|-
|2400
|tallimaagliaq iḷagiññaq
|5×400 + 400
|-
|2800
|tallimaagliaq malġuagliaq
|5×400 + 2×400
|-
|4000
|quliagliaq
|10×400
|-
|6000
|akimiagliaq
|15×400
|-
|7999
|atausiqpautaiḷaq
|8000 − 1
|-
|8000
|atausiqpak
|8000
|-
|16,000
|malġuqpak
|2×8000
|-
|24,000
|piŋasuqpak
|3×8000
|-
|32,000
|sisamaqpak
|4×8000
|-
|40,000
|tallimaqpak
|5×8000
|-
|48,000
|tallimaqpak atausiqpak
|5×8000 + 8000
|-
|72,000
|tallimaqpak sisamaqpak
|5×8000 + 4×8000
|-
|80,000
|quliqpak
|10×8000
|-
|120,000
|akimiaqpak
|15×8000
|-
|160,000
|iñuiññaqpak
|20×8000
|-
|320,000
|malġukipiaqpak
|2×20×8000
|-
|480,000
|piŋasukipiaqpak
|3×20×8000
|-
|640,000
|sisamakipiaqpak
|4×20×8000
|-
|800,000
|tallimakipiaqpak
|5×20×8000
|-
|1,600,000
|qulikipiaqpak
|10×20×8000
|-
|2,400,000
|akimiakipiaqpak
|15×20×8000
|-
|3,200,000
|iḷagiññaqpak
|400×8000
|-
|6,400,000
|malġuagliaqpak
|2×400×8000
|-
|9,600,000
|piŋasuagliaqpak
|3×400×8000
|-
|12,800,000
|sisamaagliaqpak
|4×400×8000
|-
|16 million
|tallimaagliaqpak
|5x400×8000
|-
|32 million
|quliagliaqpak
|10×400×8000
|-
|48 million
|akimiagliaqpak
|15×400×8000
|}

The system continues through compounding suffixes to a maximum of ''iñuiññagliaqpakpiŋatchaq'' (20×400×8000<sup>3</sup>, ≈ 4 quadrillion), e.g.

{|class=wikitable
!#
!Number
!Semantics
|-
|64 million
|atausiqpakaippaq
|1×8000<sup>2</sup>
|-
|1,280 million
|iñuiññaqpakaippaq
|20×8000<sup>2</sup>
|-
|25.6 billion
|iḷagiññaqpakaippaq
|400×8000<sup>2</sup>
|-
|511,999,999,999
|atausiqpakpiŋatchaġutaiḷaq
|1×8000<sup>3</sup> − 1
|-
|512 billion
|atausiqpakpiŋatchaq
|1×8000<sup>3</sup>
|-
|10.24 trillion
|iñuiññaqpakpiŋatchaq
|20×8000<sup>3</sup>
|-
|204.8 trillion
|iḷagiññaqpakpiŋatchaq
|400×8000<sup>3</sup>
|-
|2.048 quadrillion
|quliagliaqpakpiŋatchaq
|10×400×8000<sup>3</sup>
|}

There is also a decimal system for the hundreds and thousands, with the numerals ''qavluun'' for 100 and ''kavluutit'' for 1000, thus ''malġuk qavluun'' 200, ''malġuk kavluutit'' 2000, etc.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.languagesandnumbers.com/how-to-count-in-inupiaq/en/esi/|title=Inupiaq numbers|first=Alexis|last=Ulrich|website=Of Languages and Numbers}}</ref>

====Etymology====
The numeral five, ''tallimat'', is derived from the word for hand/arm. The word for 10, ''qulit'', is derived from the word for "top", meaning the ten digits on the top part of the body. The numeral for 15, ''akimiaq'', means something like "it goes across", and the numeral for 20, ''iñuiññaq'' means something like "entire person" or "complete person", indicating the 20 digits of all extremities.<ref name="diction">{{cite book |last1=Clark |first1=Bartley William |title= Iñupiatun Uqaluit Taniktun Sivuninit/Iñupiaq to English Dictionary|date=2014 |publisher=University of Alaska |location=Fairbanks |isbn=9781602232334 |pages=831–841 |edition=11}}</ref>

=== Verbal morphology ===
Again, Malimiutun Iñupiaq is used as a representative example in this section. The basic structure of the verb is [(verb) + (derivational suffix) + (inflectional suffix) + (enclitic)], although Lanz (2010) argues that this approach is insufficient since it "forces one to analyze ... optional ... suffixes".<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> Every verb has an obligatory inflection for [[Grammatical person|person]], [[Grammatical number|number]], and [[Grammatical mood|mood]] (all marked by a single suffix), and can have other inflectional suffixes such as [[Grammatical tense|tense]], [[Grammatical aspect|aspect]], [[Grammatical modality|modality]], and various suffixes carrying adverbial functions.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

==== Tense ====
Tense marking is always optional. The only explicitly marked tense is the future tense. Past and present tense cannot be marked and are always implied. All verbs can be marked through adverbs to show relative time (using words such as "yesterday" or "tomorrow"). If neither of these markings is present, the verb can imply a past, present, or future tense.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Future tense<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!Tense
!Example
|-
|Present
|{{interlinear
 |Uqaqsiitigun uqaqtuguk.
 |telephone we-DU-talk
 |We (two) talk on the phone.}}
|-
|Future
|{{interlinear
 |Uqaqsiitigun uqa'''ġisi'''ruguk.
 |telephone we-DU-'''FUT'''-talk
 |We (two) '''will''' talk on the phone.}}
|-
|Future (implied)
|{{interlinear
 |Iġñivaluktuq aakauraġa '''uvlaakun'''.
 |{give birth probably} {my sister} '''tomorrow'''
 |My sister (will) give(s) birth '''tomorrow'''. (the future tense "will" is implied by the word tomorrow)}}
|}

==== Aspect ====
Marking aspect is optional in Iñupiaq verbs. Both North Slope and Malimiut Iñupiaq have a [[Perfective aspect|perfective]] versus [[Imperfective aspect|imperfective]] distinction in aspect, along with other distinctions such as: [[frequentative]] (-ataq; "to repeatedly verb"), [[Habitual aspect|habitual]] (-suu; "to always, habitually verb"), [[Inchoative aspect|inchoative]] (-łhiñaaq; "about to verb"), and intentional (-saġuma; "intend to verb"). The aspect suffix can be found after the verb root and before or within the obligatory person-number-mood suffix.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

==== Mood ====
Iñupiaq has the following moods: [[Indicative]], [[Interrogative mood|Interrogative]], [[Imperative mood|Imperative]] (positive, negative), Coordinative, and [[Conditional mood|Conditional]].<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /><ref name=":5" /> Participles are sometimes classified as a mood.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> 
{| class="wikitable"
|+<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!Mood
!Usage
!width="40%"|Example
!Notes
|-
|Indicative
|Declarative statements
|{{interlinear
 |aŋuniaqtit siñik'''tut'''.
 |hunt-{{gcl|NZ|nominalized}}-PL sleep-3-'''IND'''
 |The hunters '''are sleeping'''.}}
|
|-
|Participles
|Creating relative clauses
|{{interlinear
 |Putu aŋutauruq umiaqaq'''tuaq'''.
 |Putu young-man boat-have-3-'''PTCP'''
 |Putu is a man '''who owns a boat'''.}}
|"who owns a boat" is one word, where the  meaning of the English "who" is implied through the case.
|-
| rowspan="2" |Interrogative
| rowspan="2" |Formation of yes/no questions and content questions
|{{interlinear
 |Puuvratla'''vich'''.
 |swim-POT-2-'''INTERR'''
 |Can you (singular) '''swim'''?}}
|Yes/no question
|-
|{{interlinear
 |Su'''visik'''?
 |what-2DU-'''INTERR'''
 |'''What''' are you two doing?}}
|Content question (this is a single word)
|-
|Imperative
|A command
|{{interlinear
 |Naalaġ'''iñ!'''
 |listen-2SG-'''IMP'''
 |'''Listen'''!}}
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Conditionals
| rowspan="2" |Conditional and hypothetical statements
|{{interlinear
 |Kak'''kama''' niġiŋaruŋa.
 |hungry-1SG-'''COND'''-PFV eat-PFV-1SG-IND
 |When I '''got hungry''', I ate.}}
|Conditional statement. The verb "eat" is in the indicative mood because it is simply a declarative statement.
|-
|{{interlinear
 |Kaak'''kumi''' niġiñiaqtuŋa.
 |hungry-1SG-'''COND'''-IPFV eat-FUT-1SG-IND
 |If I '''get hungry''', I will eat.}}
|Hypothetical statement. The verb "eat" is in the indicative mood because it is simply a statement.
|-
|Coordinative
|Formation of dependent clauses that function as modifiers of independent clauses
| {{interlinear
 |Agliqi'''łuŋa''' niġiruŋa.
 |read-1SG-'''{{gcl|COORD|coordinative}}''' eat-1SG-IND
 |'''[While] reading''', I eat.}}
|The coordinative case on the verb "read" signifies that the verb is happening at the same time as the main clause ("eat" - marked by indicative because it is simply a declarative statement).
|}
Indicative mood endings can be transitive or intransitive, as seen in the table below.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
! colspan="4" |Indicative intransitive endings
! colspan="12" |Indicative transitive endings
|-
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |
! colspan="10" |OBJECT
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |
|-
|Mood marker
!3s
!3d
!3p
!2s
!2d
!2p
!1s
!1d
!1p
|-
| rowspan="3" | +t/ru
|ŋa
guk

gut
|1S
1D

1P
! rowspan="3" |S
U

B

J

E

C

T
| rowspan="2" | +kI/gI
|ga
kpuk

kput
|kka
←

←
|tka
vuk

vut
|kpiñ

↓

visigiñ
|vsik
↓

↓
|vsI
↓

↓
|
|
|
|1S
1D

1P
! rowspan="3" |S

U

B

J

E

C

T
|-
|tin
sik

sI
|2S
2D

2P
|n
ksik

ksi
|kkiñ
←

←
|tin
sik

si
|
|
|
|ŋma
vsiŋŋa

vsiñŋa
|vsiguk
↓

↓
|vsigut
↓

↓
|2S
2D

2P
|-
|q
k

t
|3S
SD

3P
| +ka/ga
|a
ak

at
|ik
↓←

↓←
|I
↓

It
|atin
↓

↓
|asik
↓

↓
|asI
↓

↓
|aŋa
aŋŋa

aŋŋa
|atiguk
↓

↓
|atigut
↓

↓
|3S
3D

3P
|}

=== Syntax ===
<blockquote>Nearly all syntactic operations in the Malimiut dialect of Iñiupiaq—and Inuit languages and dialects in general—are carried out via morphological means."<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /></blockquote>The language aligns to an [[Ergative–absolutive language|ergative-absolutive]] case system, which is mainly shown through nominal case markings and verb agreement (see above).<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

The basic word order is subject-object-verb. However, word order is flexible and both subject and/or object can be omitted. There is a tendency for the subject of a transitive verb (marked by the ergative case) to precede the object of the clause (marked by the absolutive case). There is likewise a tendency for the subject of an intransitive verb (marked by the absolutive case) to precede the verb. The subject of an intransitive verb and the object of a clause (both marked by the absolutive case) are usually found right before the verb. However, "this is [all] merely a tendency."<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />

Iñupiaq grammar also includes morphological [[Passive voice|passive]], [[Antipassive voice|antipassive]], [[causative]] and [[applicative voice|applicative]].

==== Noun incorporation ====
[[Incorporation (linguistics)|Noun incorporation]] is a common phenomenon in Malimiutun Iñupiaq. The first type of noun incorporation is ''lexical compounding''. Within this subset of noun incorporation, the noun, which represents an instrument, location, or patient in relation to the verb, is attached to the front of the verb stem, creating a new intransitive verb. The second type is ''manipulation of case''. It is argued whether this form of noun incorporation is present as noun incorporation in Iñupiaq, or "semantically transitive noun incorporation"—since with this kind of noun incorporation the verb remains transitive. The noun phrase subjects are incorporated not syntactically into the verb but rather as objects marked by the instrumental case. The third type of incorporation, ''manipulation of discourse structure''<u>,</u> is supported by Mithun (1984) and argued against by Lanz (2010). See Lanz's paper for further discussion.<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> The final type of incorporation is ''classificatory noun incorporation'', whereby a "general [noun] is incorporated into the [verb], while a more specific [noun] narrows the scope".<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> With this type of incorporation, the external noun can take on external modifiers and, like the other incorporations, the verb becomes intransitive. See ''Nominal Morphology'' (''Instrumental Case, Usage of Instrumental'' table, row four) on this page for an example.

==== Switch-references ====
[[Switch-reference]]s occur in dependent clauses only with third person subjects. The verb must be marked as reflexive if the third person subject of the dependent clause matches the subject of the main clause (more specifically matrix clause).<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" /> Compare:
{| class="wikitable"
|+Switch references<ref name="Lanz, Linda A. 2010" />
!width="50%"|Example
!Notes
|-
|{{interlinear
 |Kaa'''kkama''' niġiŋaruq.
 |hungry-3-'''REFL'''-COND eat-3-IND
 |When he/she got hungry, he/she ate.}}
|The verb in the matrix clause (to eat) refers to the same person because the verb in the dependent clause (To get hungry) is reflexive. Therefore, a single person got hungry and ate.
|-
|{{interlinear
 |Kaa'''ŋman''' niġiŋaruq.
 |hungry-3-'''{{gcl|NREFL|non-reflexive}}'''-COND eat-3-IND
 |When he/she got hungry, (someone else) ate.}}
|The verb in the matrix clause (to eat) refers to a different singular person because the verb in the dependent clause (To get hungry) is non-reflexive.
|}

==Text sample==
This is a sample of the Iñupiaq language of the Kivalina variety from ''Kivalina Reader,'' published in 1975.

<blockquote>
Aaŋŋaayiña aniñiqsuq Qikiqtami. Aasii iñuguġuni. Tikiġaġmi Kivaliñiġmiḷu. Tuvaaqatiniguni Aivayuamik. Qulit atautchimik qitunġivḷutik. Itchaksrat iñuuvlutiŋ. Iḷaŋat Qitunġaisa taamna Qiñuġana.
</blockquote>

This is the English translation, from the same source:

<blockquote>
Aaŋŋaayiña was born in Shishmaref. He grew up in Point Hope and Kivalina. He marries Aivayuaq. They had eleven children. Six of them are alive. One of the children is Qiñuġana.
</blockquote>

==Vocabulary comparison==
The comparison of various vocabulary in four different dialects:

{| class="wikitable"
!'''North Slope Iñupiaq'''<ref name="Interactive IñupiaQ Dictionary">{{cite web|url=http://www.alaskool.org/language/dictionaries/inupiaq/default.htm |title=Interactive IñupiaQ Dictionary |publisher=Alaskool.org |access-date=2012-08-23}}</ref>
!'''Northwest Alaska Iñupiaq'''<ref name="Interactive IñupiaQ Dictionary"/> <br />(Kobuk Malimiut)
!'''King Island Iñupiaq'''<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.ankn.uaf.edu/curriculum/Masters_Projects/Yaayuk/Chap5.html |title=Ugiuvaŋmiuraaqtuaksrat / Future King Island Speakers |publisher=Ankn.uaf.edu |date=2009-04-17 |access-date=2012-08-23}}</ref>
!Qawiaraq dialect<ref>{{Cite book|title=Iġałuiŋmiutullu Qawairaġmiutullu Aglait Nalaunaitkataat|last=Agloinga|first=Roy|publisher=Atuun Publishing Company|year=2013}}</ref>
!'''English'''
|-
|atausiq
|atausriq
|atausiq
|atauchiq
|1
|-
|malġuk
|malġuk
|maġluuk
|malġuk
|2
|-
|piŋasut
|piñasrut
|piŋasut
|piŋachut
|3
|-
|sisamat
|sisamat
|sitamat
|chitamat
|4
|-
|tallimat
|tallimat
|tallimat
|tallimat
|5
|-
|itchaksrat
|itchaksrat
|aġvinikłit
|alvinilġit
|6
|-
|tallimat malġuk
|tallimat malġuk
|tallimat maġluuk
|mulġunilġit
|7
|-
|tallimat piŋasut
|tallimat piñasrut
|tallimat piŋasut
|piŋachuŋilgit
|8
|-
|quliŋuġutaiḷaq
|quliŋŋuutaiḷaq
|qulinŋutailat
|quluŋŋuġutailat
|9
|-
|qulit
|qulit
|qulit
|qulit
|10
|-
|qulit atausiq
|qulit atausriq
|qulit atausiq
|qulit atauchiq
|11
|-
|akimiaġutaiḷaq
|akimiaŋŋutaiḷaq
|agimiaġutailaq
|.
|14
|-
|akimiaq
|akimiaq
|agimiaq
|akimiaq
|15
|-
|iñuiññaŋŋutaiḷaq
|iñuiñaġutaiḷaq
|inuinaġutailat
|.
|19
|-
|iñuiññaq
|iñuiñaq
|inuinnaq
|.
|20
|-
|iñuiññaq qulit
|iñuiñaq qulit
|inuinaq qulit
|.
|30
|-
|malġukipiaq
|malġukipiaq
|maġluutiviaq
|.
|40
|-
|tallimakipiaq
|tallimakipiaq
|tallimativiaq
|.
|100
|-
|kavluutit, malġuagliaq qulikipiaq
|kavluutit
|kabluutit
|.
|1000
|-
|nanuq
|nanuq
|taġukaq
|nanuq
|polar bear
|-
|ilisaurri
|ilisautri
|iskuuqti
|ilichausrirri
|teacher
|-
|miŋuaqtuġvik
|aglagvik
|iskuuġvik
|naaqiwik
|school
|-
|aġnaq
|aġnaq
|aġnaq
|aŋnaq
|woman
|-
|aŋun
|aŋun
|aŋun
|aŋun
|man
|-
|aġnaiyaaq
|aġnauraq
|niaqsaaġruk
|niaqchiġruk
|girl
|-
|aŋutaiyaaq
|aŋugauraq
|ilagaaġruk
|ilagaaġruk
|boy
|-
|Tanik
|Naluaġmiu
|Naluaġmiu
|Naluaŋmiu
|white person
|-
|ui
|ui
|ui
|ui
|husband
|-
|nuliaq
|nuliaq
|nuliaq
|nuliaq
|wife
|-
|panik
|panik
|panik
|panik
|daughter
|-
|iġñiq
|iġñiq
|qituġnaq
|.
|son
|-
|iglu
|tupiq
|ini
|ini
|house
|-
|tupiq
|palapkaaq
|palatkaaq, tuviq
|tupiq
|tent
|-
|qimmiq
|qipmiq
|qimugin
|qimmuqti
|dog
|-
|qavvik
|qapvik
|qappik
|qaffik
|wolverine
|-
|tuttu
|tuttu
|tuttu
|tuttupiaq
|caribou
|-
|tuttuvak
|tiniikaq
|tuttuvak, muusaq
|.
|moose
|-
|tulugaq
|tulugaq
|tiŋmiaġruaq
|anaqtuyuuq
|raven
|-
|ukpik
|ukpik
|ukpik
|ukpik
|snowy owl
|-
|tatqiq
|tatqiq
|taqqiq
|taqqiq
|moon/month
|-
|uvluġiaq
|uvluġiaq
|ubluġiaq
|ubluġiaq
|star
|-
|siqiñiq
|siqiñiq
|mazaq
|machaq
|sun
|-
|niġġivik
|tiivlu, niġġivik
|tiivuq, niġġuik
|niġġiwik
|table
|-
|uqautitaun
|uqaqsiun
|qaniqsuun
|qaniqchuun
|telephone
|-
|mitchaaġvik
|mirvik
|mizrvik
|mirvik
|airport
|-
|tiŋŋun
|tiŋmisuun
|silakuaqsuun
|chilakuaqchuun 
|airplane
|-
|qai-
|mauŋaq-
|qai-
|qai-
|to come
|-
|pisuaq-
|pisruk-
|aġui-
|aġui-
|to walk
|-
|savak-
|savak-
|sawit-
|chuli-
|to work
|-
|nakuu-
|nakuu-
|naguu-
|nakuu-
|to be good
|-
|maŋaqtaaq
|taaqtaaq
|taaqtaaq
|maŋaqtaaq, taaqtaaq
|black 
|-
|uvaŋa
|uvaŋa
|uaŋa
|uaŋa, waaŋa
|I, me
|-
|ilviñ
|ilvich
|iblin
|ilvit
|you (singular)
|-
|kiña
|kiña
|kina
|kina
|who
|-
|sumi
|nani, sumi
|nani
|chumi
|where
|-
|qanuq
|qanuq
|qanuġuuq
|.
|how
|-
|qakugu
|qakugu
|qagun
|.
|when (future)
|-
|ii
|ii
|ii'ii
|ii, i'i
|yes
|-
|naumi
|naagga
|naumi
|naumi
|no
|-
|paniqtaq
|paniqtaq
|paniqtuq
|pipchiraq
|dried fish or meat
|-
|saiyu
|saigu
|saayuq
|chaiyu
|tea
|-
|kuuppiaq
|kuukpiaq
|kuupiaq
|kuupiaq
|coffee
|}

==Notes==
{{Reflist|group=nb}}

==See also==
*[[Inuit languages]]
*[[Eskimo–Aleut languages|Inuit-Yupik-Unangan languages]]
*[[Edna Ahgeak MacLean]], a well-known Iñupiaq linguist
*[[Iñupiat people]]

==References==
{{reflist}}

<section begin="list-of-glossing-abbreviations"/><div style="display:none;">
OBJ:object
INS:instrumental case
</div><section end="list-of-glossing-abbreviations"/>

==Print Resources: Existing Dictionaries, Grammar Books and Other ==
{{refbegin}}
* Barnum, Francis. ''[https://books.google.com/books?id=ELYDAAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false Grammatical Fundamentals of the Innuit Language As Spoken by the Eskimo of the Western Coast of Alaska]''. Hildesheim: G. Olms, 1970.
* Blatchford, DJ. ''Just Like That!: Legends and Such, English to Iñupiaq Alphabet''. Kasilof, AK: Just Like That!, 2003. {{ISBN|0-9723303-1-3}}
* Bodfish, Emma, and David Baumgartner. ''Iñupiat Grammar''. Utqiaġvigmi: Utqiaġvium minuaqtuġviata Iñupiatun savagvianni, 1979.
* Kaplan, Lawrence D. ''Phonological Issues in North Alaskan Iñupiaq''. Alaska Native Language Center research papers, no. 6. Fairbanks, Alaska (Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska, Fairbanks 99701): Alaska Native Language Center, 1981.
* Kaplan, Lawrence. ''Iñupiaq Phrases and Conversations''. Fairbanks, AK: Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska, 2000. {{ISBN|1-55500-073-8}}
* [[Edna Ahgeak MacLean|MacLean, Edna Ahgeak]]. ''Iñupiallu Tanņiḷḷu Uqaluņisa Iḷaņich = Abridged Iñupiaq and English Dictionary''. Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska, 1980.
* Lanz, Linda A. ''[https://scholarship.rice.edu/bitstream/handle/1911/62097/3421210.PDF?sequence=1 A Grammar of Iñupiaq Morphosyntax]''. Houston, Texas: Rice University, 2010.
* MacLean, Edna Ahgeak. ''Beginning North Slope Iñupiaq Grammar''. Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska, 1979.
* Seiler, Wolf A. ''Iñupiatun Eskimo Dictionary''. Kotzebue, Alaska: NANA Regional Corporation, 2005.
* Seiler, Wolf. ''The Modalis Case in Iñupiat: (Eskimo of North West Alaska)''. Giessener Beiträge zur Sprachwissenschaft, Bd. 14. Grossen-Linden: Hoffmann, 1978. {{ISBN|3-88098-019-5}}
* Webster, Donald Humphry, and Wilfried Zibell. ''Iñupiat Eskimo Dictionary''. 1970.
{{refend}}

==External links and language resources ==
{{InterWiki|code=ik}}There are a number of online resources that can provide a sense of the language and information for second language learners. 
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0JRawdXTpc Atchagat Pronunciation Video by Aqukkasuk]
*[http://www.alaskool.org/language/indexing/inuindex.htm Alaskool Iñupiaq Language Resources]
*[http://www.alaskanativelanguage.org/inupiaq Iñupiaq Language on Alaskanativelanguages.com by Iyaġak]{{dead link|date=December 2017 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }}
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANHoeBB7G7o Animal Names in Brevig Mission Dialect]
*[https://appsto.re/us/W4zA_.i Atchagat App by Grant and Reid Magdanz—Allows you to text using Iñupiaq characters.] (For all Alaska Native languages, including Iñupiaq, see updated Chert app by the same developers.) 
*[http://library.alaska.gov/hist/hist_docs/docs/anlm/200078.pdf Dictionary of Iñupiaq, 1970 University of Fairbanks PDF by Webster]
*[https://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=10357963 Endangered Alaskan Language Goes Digital] from National Public Radio
*[http://www.alaskool.org/language/inupiaqhb/Inupiaq_Handbook.htm#INUPIAQ Iñupiaq Handbook for Teachers (A story of the Iñupiaq language and further resources):] 
*[https://inupiatlanguage.community.uaf.edu University of Alaska Fairbanks Iñupiat Language Community Site]
*[https://alaskaindigenous.files.wordpress.com/2012/07/north-slope-inupiaq-grammar-second-year-1986.pdf North Slope Grammar Second Year by Dr. Edna MacLean PDF]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20071014040050/http://giellatekno.uit.no/ipk.html Online Iñupiaq morphological analyser]
*[http://www.alaskool.org/language/Inupiaq/Reader/Teller_Dialect.html Storybook—The Teller Reader, A Collection of Stories in the Brevig Mission Dialect] --
*[https://alaskaindigenous.files.wordpress.com/2012/07/aanga-ugrukpa.pdf Storybook—Quliaqtuat Mumiaksrat by Alaska Native Language Program, UAF and Dr. Edna MacLean]
* [http://www.languagegeek.com/inu/inupiaq.html The dialects of Iñupiaq]- From Languagegeek.com, includes Northern Alaskan Consonants (US alphabet), Northern Alaskan Vowels, Seward Peninsula Consonants, Seward Peninsula Vowels
* [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrMay0puZ1sKZF7UsSLTcnA InupiaqWords YouTube account]
* https://scholarship.rice.edu/bitstream/handle/1911/62097/3421210.PDF?sequence=1 — Linda A. Lanz's Grammar of Iñupiaq (Malimiutun) Morphosyntax. The majority of grammar introduced on this Wikipedia page is cited from this grammar. Lanz's explanations are very detailed and thorough—a great source for gaining a more in-depth understanding of Iñupiaq grammar.

{{Languages of the United States}}
{{Languages of Alaska}}
{{Languages of Canada}}
{{Eskimo-Aleut languages}}
{{Authority control}}

{{DEFAULTSORT:Inupiaq Language}}
[[Category:Agglutinative languages]]
[[Category:Inupiat language]]
[[Category:Indigenous languages of Alaska]]
[[Category:Languages of Russia]]
[[Category:Indigenous languages of the North American Arctic]]
[[Category:Official languages of Alaska]]