Revision 40121 of "Module:It" on test2wiki

-- This is a test of scribbling. Using Italian templates from en.wiktionary.
-- Owner SemperBlotto
local p = {}

function p.itadj(frame)
    local pframe = frame:getParent()
    local args = pframe.args
    local stem = args[1] or error("1st parameter (stem of adjective) missing!")
    local end1 = args[2]
    local headword = "'''" .. stem
-- no ending vowel parameters - generate default
    if end1 == nil then
            headword = "'''" .. stem .. "o''' ''m'' (''f'' [[" .. stem .. "a]], ''m plural'' "
            headword = headword .. "[[" .. stem .."i]], ''f plural'' [[" .. stem .. "e]])"
            return headword
        end
    local end2 = args[3] or error("Either 0, 2 or 4 vowel endings should be supplied!")
    local end3 = args[4]
-- 2 ending vowel parameters - m and f are identical
    if end3 == nil then
            headword = "'''" .. stem .. end1 .. "''' ''m and f'' ( ''m and f plural'' [["
            headword = headword .. stem .. end2 .. "]])"
            return headword
        end
-- 4 ending vowel parameters - specify exactly        
    local end4 = args[5] or error("Either 0, 2 or 4 vowel endings should be supplied!")
    headword = "'''" .. stem .. end1 .. "''' ''m'' (''f'' [[" .. stem .. end2 .. "]], ''m plural'' [["
    headword = headword .. stem .. end3 .. "]], ''f plural'', [[" .. stem .. end4 .. "]])"
    return headword
    
end

function p.itadv(frame)
    local pframe = frame:getParent()
    local config = frame.args
    local args = pframe.args
    local head = args["head"]
    local pagename = head or ("'''" .. config.pagename .. "'''")
    local sort = args["sort"]
    local cat
    if sort ~= nil then cat = "[[category:Italian adverbs|" .. sort .. "]]"
        else cat = "[[category:Italian adverbs]]"
    end
    return pagename .. cat
end

function p.itnoun(frame)
    local pframe = frame:getParent()
    local args = pframe.args
    local stem = args[1] or error("1st parameter (stem of noun) missing!")
    local gender = args[2] or error("2nd parameter (gender) missing!")
    local singular = args[3] or error("3rd parameter (singular ending) missing!")
    local plural = args[4] or error("4th parameter (plural ending) missing!")
    local headword = "'''" .. stem .. singular .. "''' ''" .. gender .. "'' (''plural'' [[" .. stem .. plural .. "]]"
-- if masculine, test for added feminine (and similarly if feminine, test for added masculine)
    if gender == "m" then
            local f = args["f"]
            if f ~= nil then headword = headword .. ", ''feminine singular'' [[" .. f .."]]" end
    elseif gender == "f" then
            local m = args["m"]
            if m ~= nil then headword = headword .. ", ''masculine singular'' [[" .. m .."]]" end
    else error(gender .. " is an invalid gender.")    
    end
    headword = headword .. ")"        
    local sort = args["sort"]
    local cat
    if sort ~= nil then cat = "[[category:Italian nouns|" .. sort .. "]]"
        else cat = "[[category:Italian nouns]]"
    end
    return headword .. cat
end

function p.wiki(x)
-- For use within p.itconj function.
-- Wikifies term, converting nils to single spaces (for ease of concatenation).
    if x == nil then return " " end
    return "[[" .. x .. "]]"
end

function p.alts(x,y)
-- For use within p.itconj function.
-- Adds alternate forms with a comma in between.
    if y ~= " " then return x .. ", " .. y end
    return x
end

function p.itconj(frame)
-- This function builds pretty tables for Italian verb conjugation.
-- It is called by other templates/functions for regular verbs, and called directly for some irregular ones.
    local pframe = frame:getParent()
    local args = pframe.args
    local inf = args["inf"] or error("Infinitive missing!")
    local aux = args["aux"] or "avere"
-- Get all the inflected forms and their alternative forms (at least 1 alt each)
    local ger = p.wiki(args["ger"])
    local ger2 = p.wiki(args["ger2"])
    ger = p.alts(ger, ger2)
    local presp = p.wiki(args["presp"])
    local presp2 = p.wiki(args["presp2"])
    presp = p.alts(presp, presp2)
    local pastp = p.wiki(args["pastp"])
    local pastp2 = p.wiki(args["pastp2"]); local pastp3 = p.wiki(args["pastp3"]); local pastp3 = p.wiki(args["pastp3"]); local pastp4 = p.wiki(args["pastp4"])
    pastp = p.alts(pastp, pastp2)
    pastp = p.alts(pastp, pastp3)
    pastp = p.alts(pastp, pastp4)
    local pres1s = p.wiki(args["pres1s"]); local pres2s = p.wiki(args["pres2s"]); local pres3s = p.wiki(args["pres3s"])
    local pres1p = p.wiki(args["pres1p"]); local pres2p = p.wiki(args["pres2p"]); local pres3p = p.wiki(args["pres3p"])
    local pres1s2 = p.wiki(args["pres1s2"]); local pres2s2 = p.wiki(args["pres2s2"]); local pres2s2 = p.wiki(args["pres2s2"])
    local pres1p2 = p.wiki(args["pres1p2"]); local pres2p2 = p.wiki(args["pres2p2"]); local pres3p2 = p.wiki(args["pres3p2"])
    pres1s = p.alts(pres1s, pres1s2);
--    pres2s = p.alts(pres2s, pres2s2); pres3s = p.alts(pres3s, pres3s2) 
--    pres1p = p.alts(pres1p, pres1p2); pres2p = p.alts(pres2p, pres2p2); pres3p = p.alts(pres3p, pres3p2)     
--    local imperf1s = args["imperf1s"] or ""; local imperf2s = args["imperf2s"] or ""; local imperf3s = args["imperf3s"] or ""
--    local imperf1p = args["imperf1p"] or ""; local imperf2p = args["imperf2p"] or ""; local imperf3p = args["imperf3p"] or ""
--    local imperf1s2 = args["imperf1s2"]; local imperf2s2 = args["imperf2s2"]; local imperf3s2 = args["imperf3s2"]
--    local imperf1p2 = args["imperf1p2"]; local imperf2p2 = args["imperf2p2"]; local imperf3p2 = args["imperf3p2"]    
--    imperf1s = p.alts(imperf1s, imperf1s2); imperf2s = p.alts(imperf2s, imperf2s2); imperf3s = p.alts(imperf3s, imperf3s2)
--    imperf1p = p.alts(imperf1p, imperf1p2); imperf2p = p.alts(imperf2p, imperf2p2); imperf3p = p.alts(imperf3p, imperf3p2)
    
-- See if reflexive
--    local mi = args["mi"] or " "; local ti = args["ti"] or " "; local si = args["si"] or " "; local ci = args["ci"] or " "; local vi = args["vi"] or " " 
--    if mi ~= nil then mi = mi .. " "; ti = ti .." "; si = si .. " "; ci = ci .. " "; vi = vi .. " "; end
-- Start to build pretty table
    local conj = '<div class="NavFrame">\n'
    conj = conj .. '<div class="NavHead" align=left>&nbsp; &nbsp; Conjugation of ' .. inf .. '</div>\n'
    conj = conj .. '<div class="NavContent">\n'
    conj = conj .. '{| style="background:#F0F0F0;border-collapse:separate;border-spacing:2px" class="inflection-table"\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="1" style="background:#e2e4c0" | infinitive\n'
    conj = conj .. '| colspan="1" | ' .. inf .. '\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="2" style="background:#e2e4c0" | auxiliary verb\n'
    conj = conj .. '| colspan="1" | ' .. aux ..'\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="2" style="background:#e2e4c0" | gerund\n'
    conj = conj .. '| colspan="2" | ' .. ger .. '\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n! colspan="2" style="background:#e2e4c0" | present participle\n'
    conj = conj .. '| colspan="1" | ' .. presp .. '\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="2" style="background:#e2e4c0" | past participle\n'
    conj = conj .. '| colspan="2" | ' .. pastp .. '\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n! colspan="1" rowspan="2" style="background:#C0C0C0" | person\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="3" style="background:#C0C0C0" | singular\n'
    conj = conj .. '! colspan="3" style="background:#C0C0C0" | plural\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | first\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | second\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | third\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | first\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | second\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#C0C0C0;width:12.5%" | third\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n! style="background:#c0cfe4" colspan="1" | indicative\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | io\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | tu\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | lui/lei\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | noi\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | voi\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="background:#c0cfe4" | essi/esse\n|-\n'
    conj = conj .. '! style="height:3em;background:#c0cfe4" colspan="1" | present\n'
    conj = conj .. '|' .. mi .. pres1s .. '\n|' .. ti .. pres2s .. '\n|' .. si .. pres3s .. '\n|' .. ci .. pres1p .. '\n|' .. vi .. pres2p .. '\n|' .. si .. pres3p .. '\n'
    conj = conj .. '|-\n! style="height:3em;background:#c0cfe4" colspan="1" | imperfect\n'
--    conj = conj .. '|' .. mi .. imperf1s .. '\n|' .. ti .. imperf2s .. '\n|' .. si .. imperf3s .. '\n|' .. ci .. imperf1p .. '\n|' .. vi .. imperf2p .. '\n|' .. si .. imperf3p .. '\n'    
    
    conj = conj .. '|-\n'    
    
    conj = conj .. '|}</div></div>'
    return conj
    
end

return p